Home
Article Archive
Syndication
Contact
Search

Newest
Sunshine Kids Juvenile Products
Safety Gates For Stairs
Carter's Bedding
Chicco Keyfit
Graco Johnny Jump Up
Bitumen Burns
Stainless Sippy Cup
Baby Lotion

External Links
Poker Pipes
Inward Beauty
Ideal Cosmetics
Shaving Bump
Dental Superhero
Somersaults.org
Credit Ally
Money Mattress
Moneymakers Etc
Investment Boss
Loan Watchers
Insurance Fortune

Marketplace

Soft Lotion

Soft LotionMaterial properties and oil for soap, lotion, Serums, Bath and Body

To help take the mystery out of these ingredients in the soap, lotion, serum or other products that you received from Momma Muse (by hand or bath and body of other companies), here is a list of ingredients commonly used by the common name, name of the label (the FDA required the INCI name - International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients) and description of benefits of the skin and properties it provides. Do not let the mysteriously named on the label scare you off - as it is just a complicated name given to a single ingredient.

Distilled
- We have always used distilled for purity and safety.

Hydrosols
INCI depends on the hydrosol used.
- Hydrosols are also known as floral waters, water main, or distillates. They are purified waters that occur during the process of extracting essential oils extracted from plants and flowers. The hydrosols that we use are all natural, containing no added fragrance.

Infusions and teas
In some recipes, herb infused oils, or create a tea with distilled water and herbs are used to maximize the benefits of certain plants. Without speaking, he call the label nice.

Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil
- An excellent skin softener and moisturizer. Almond oil is ideal for all skin types but especially beneficial for dry or irritated skin.

Apricot kernel oil
Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil
- High in both vitamins A and E. It helps moisturize and soften skin. Helps skin retain it's elasticity, clarity and flexibility.

Rice oil
Oryza sativa (Bran Oil) Rice
- A skin nourishing oil and a powerful protector, rich in gamma-oryzanol as well as anti-oxidants, which protect and regenerate the skin. RBO is rich in phytosterols, helping to help reduce inflammation and relieve discomfort. It also contains the largest amount of vitamin E in the form Liquica. Beneficial to mature, sensitive skin and delicate.

Olive Squalane
Squalane (Olea Europea)
- Squalane is very light, thin oil that is absorbed quickly and deeply into the skin without leaving oily residue. Squalane is a wonderful oil for skin problems like eczema, dermatitis, rashes, psoriasis, cracks, which helps with bruises or healing of the skin. Because Squalane is naturally present in the skin (a lipid botany) having a molecular structure identical to the fat man, it is actually used in products for the face to reduce wrinkles and rejuvenate the skin.

Jojoba
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
- Contains jojoba oil, protein and minerals. It is similar to our own sebum which is secreted by glands, helping to lubricate and to protect our skin.

Fractionated coconut oil
Caprylic / Capric
- This light oil helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. Containing medium chain triglycerides, it also helps moisturize and soothe the skin.

Vitamin E
Tocopherol
- A natural antioxidant skin, promoting healthy tissue - the healing and rejuvenation.

Monoi de Tahiti
Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil (and) Gardenia tahitensis
- A moisturizing oil and natural fragrance which quickly penetrates the skin acts as a natural barrier that helps prevent dehydration (and wrinkles) of the skin. A wonderful, natural fragrance oil excellent for all skin types.

Palm oil
Sodium Palmate

Posted on February 10, 2010.
Share |

Comments

There are no comments.

Leave a Comment

Your Name
Your Email
Comments
Human Check. Type 5209.